Counter Violent Extremism and Radicalization in Georgia
Initiative for Empowering Local Communities in Georgia’ Project
Implemented by: Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD)
Donor: The project is funded by the Global Engagement Center under US State Department and it is coordinated by PH International.
Program Areas: Azerbaijan, Macedonia, Georgia
Duration: 11 months (Aug-2018 – Jun-2019)
Target regions in Georgia: Adjara, Guria, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti (Pankisi)
Main objectives: The project aims to contribute to building resilience, social dialogue, critical thinking, and civic engagement of youth in the target regions. It also serves to reduce risks of radicalization and violent extremism through preventive activities.
Main activities: The Project tries to prevent/counter violent extremism through online and offline messaging campaign; Offline supportive prevention activities include: seminars for youth, trainings for local influencers, media representatives and teachers from the target regions; study tour for youth to visit governmental institutions and universities in Tbilisi; sub-grants for regional nongovernmental organizations, preparation of handbooks for media and teachers to assist them in early detection and adequate reaction to signs of extremism, etc.