GCSD Is Launching The Black Sea Cooperation Center (BSCC) In Batumi.
May comes bearing important news for #GCSD. We are widening the scope of our work by launching the Black Sea Cooperation Center (BSCC) in Batumi.
BSCC shall work to create new cooperation platforms in the Black Sea region inviting experts from around the region;
BSCC shall regularly observe, research and analyse the economic and transit potential of the region and dedicate thematic conferences and discussions to the topic;
BSCC shall provide the youth of Adjara and Western Georgia with opportunities to acquire practical experience in the field of foreign and security policy by means of offering internship positions, including them in research activities as well as various projects;
BSCC shall elaborate vocational training programmes for students of relevant academic fields;
BSCC shall implement projects to enhance the capacity of the youth of Mountainous Adjara;
BSCC shall work to the end of expanding and deepening the scope of the discussion between the government and civil society sectors concerning foreign and security policy;
BSCC shall be formally introduced on May 11, 2019 in the framework of the Batumi Conference of GCSD. Batumi State University of Shota Rustaveli is the key partner of BSCC.