New Project - PCVE in Georgia – capacity building for CSOs and civil servants
We are happy to announce the advent of the new project – “PCVE in Georgia – capacity building for CSOs and civil servants.” The project is supported by the Hedayah Center, within the frame of EU-funded STRIVE Global Program. The project aims to reduce violent extremism and radicalization in the region. For this purpose, it intends to enhance the capacity of civil society organizations/actors and civil servants to counter violent extremism in Georgia.
The project is divided into two phases. On the first stage, GCSD shall adapt the Countering Violent Extremism training course, developed by Search for Common Ground and Hedayah to the Georgian context. After that, GCSD will organize comprehensive trainings from some of the best international experts, for abovementioned beneficiaries. It should be noted that, at the end of the project all the materials created for the training will be published and available in both English and Georgian languages.