Capacity Building of Local Civil Society Organisations of Pankisi – Phase 2
Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD), in cooperation with USAID Pankisi Community Links, implemented the project "Capacity Building of Local Civil Society Organisations of Pankisi – Phase 2". The aim of the project was to strengthen the civil society organizations in Pankisi, which meant developing their professional skills and capabilities.
The crash course on Project Management was held for the representatives of CSOs in Pankisi. The selected 18 participants were trained in Project Writing, Organizational Management, Budgeting, Fundraising, Communication, Advocacy. After the crash course, participants had the opportunity to have individual thematic consultations with the course authors around the issues covered.
GCSD organised 3 thematic masterclass based on the working profiles of the organisations. The masterclasses addressed their specific organisational needs and further enhanced the capacity of participating organisations. The masterclasses were led by leading experts in the fields. The masterclasses covered the following topics: youth involvement in civil society activities, regional development opportunities, tourism and hospitality sector.
As a result of the project, there is the number of trained people in the Pankisi region who are planning and implementing projects that address their local and organizational needs, as well as managing existing grants more effectively. Most of the participants are now equipped with key skills such as: effectively manage the project development cycle; evaluate and improve the flaws in organizational structure and management; communicate successfully with the public, partners and other stakeholders.