The First counter-terrorism seminar was held
With the support of the Israeli Embassy in Georgia, the Diplomatic Institute and Georgian center for strategy and development (GCSD) co-hosted the first Israel-Georgia counter-terrorism seminar.
On the online meeting, a representative of Israel Ministry of Foreign Affairs spoke about terror-related challenges in Israel and MFA’s role in the context counter-terrorism. On the other hand, the representative of National Security Council introduced the terror-related challenges in Georgia.
The following topics were also discussed at the seminar: Legal aspects of counter-terrorism, Terror-financing and Radicalization in Social Media.
As speakers the representatives of  Military Intelligence, Israeli MFA’s Department for Regional Security & Counter-Terrorism, Israeli Authority for the Prevention of Money-Laundering & Terror-Financing and Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya took part. Participants had the opportunity to ask questions to the speakers during the meeting.
The meeting was summed up by Giorgi Goguadze, Director of GCSD.