An accelerated practical course on project management was conducted
An accelerated practical course on project management has been completed within the framework of the project - "Capacity Building for Pankisi Local Community Organizations". The course was attended by 18 representatives of local organizations in Pankisi, who gained knowledge in organizational management, project writing, budgeting, taxation, fundraising, advocacy and communications.
The project is implemented by the Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD) in partnership with USAID Pakis Community Links. The aim of the project is to strengthen the civil society organizations in Pankisi, to improve their professional skills and capabilities, and to promote their sustainable institutional development.
Individual consultation meetings with the participants of the first phase are also planned within the framework of the project. At the meetings, experts in the relevant field will help organizations develop strategies tailored to their needs and possible ways to deal with challenges. There will also be three masterclasses on tourism, regional development and youth involvement.
As part of the first phase of the project, which ran from December 2019 to March 2020, representatives of five local civil society organizations working in Pankisi have already completed the course. As a result of the course, they have improved their skills in developing project applications and fundraising.