Meeting with the representatives of Samtskhe-Javakheti CSOs
Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD) organized a working meeting with the representatives of the local civil society organizations working in Samtskhe-Javakheti on the effects of the Covid Pandemic in the region.
At the online meeting, the participants discussed the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on various areas and sectors.
The conversation focused on the consequences of the pandemic in the areas of business, healthcare and education. The challenges of ethnic minorities, government regulations and assistance related to the pandemic, attitudes in the region regarding vaccination were also among the topics covered during the webinar.
At the webinar the participants shared the recommendations with the representatives of GCSD and the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Due to the severity of the current situation, based on the information received, the document containing recommendations will be prepared, which will be sent to the state agencies working on the relevant issues.
The webinar was organized in the framework of the project "I Improving Media Access for the Ethnic Minority and Combating Disinformation", which is implemented in cooperation with GCSD, TV9 and with the financial support of the Georgian Open Society Foundation.