Training on countering violent extremism
Two-day training on countering violent extremism organized by the Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD) has ended.
The online training was attended by the representatives of the working groups of the Permanent Interagency Commission on Elaboration of the National Counterterrorism Strategy (CNCS).
The training was conducted by an international expert on Counter-Terrorism and Violent Extremism - William Farrell. Architecture and coordinating mechanisms of national strategies to prevent and counter violent extremism were discussed on the first day of training. On the next day, the participants had the opportunity to hear about issues such as state-civil society cooperation on countering violent extremism. Also, there was a discussion about global programs to combat violent extremism. During the training, participants were welcomed to share their views on the topic and receive relevant feedback.
The training was held within the framework of the project "Enhancing the capacity of Georgia in preventing violent extremism and radicalization". The project is implemented by GCSD with the financial support of the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.