Updates on ongoing projects - Building Trust and Confidence between Police and Society
Building Trust and Confidence between Police and Society is the project GCSD has been implementing since 2018. The project is financially supported by the Embassy of the Netherlands in Georgia and is aimed to support MIA to develop community-oriented policing reform initiated in 2018. Namely, GCSD has assisted the ministry to elaborate a communication strategy and action plan and utilize effective communication tools in order to increase social acceptance and improve trust in the community officers among the citizens in Tbilisi.
Since the initiation of the project the team has implemented various activities, designed to develop the skills of the officers and promote community-oriented and preventive police. The list of activities completed since 2018 can be found on the infographic below.
Due to the emergency situations in the country caused by the Covid-19 virus, we had to temporarily postpone the activities planned for April and May and adjust the action plan to the current circumstances.
Ergo, in cooperation with MIA Academy, the project team has initiated the process of digitising a police training course. Moreover, we have decided to translate important and relevant materials and publications on community-oriented policing. This serves to provide the students of the academy with modern learning materials and to raise the awareness of the general public about the modern policing approaches. The first document to be translated was a publication by the U.S. Department of Justice about a community-oriented police service. The document is availabe for download on our web.