Meeting with teachers of Samtskhe-Javakheti region
Georgian Center of Strategy and Development organised a meeting with teachers of Samtskhe-Javakheti region municipalities as part of the "Informed Choice Against Pandemic" project.
The presentation of the event was led by Gogita Ghvedashvili, Deputy Director of the Georgian Center for Strategy and Development, and Teona Todua, Health Specialist, NCDC Diseases Department.
The following issues related to COVID-19 prevention and vaccination were discussed at the meeting: Key facts about COVID-19; COVID-19 death statistics in the world and in Georgia; Statistics of the unvaccinated people; Omicron variant; Prevention of infection; COVID-19 Challenges; COVID-19 vaccination; Myths and Reality.
The meeting is part of the project "Informed Choice Against Pandemic", which is implemented by GCSD with the financial support of the Open Society Foundations since 2021.
The project aims to raise public awareness about the importance of vaccination and effective vaccination in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.