Training sessions on Preventing and Countering Violent Extremism
Georgia Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD) continues to work on strengthening the capacity of relevant state and non-state agencies to counter violent extremism and radicalization. As part of the program "Enhancing the Capacity of Georgia in Preventing Violent Extremism and Radicalization," a series of training sessions titled "Preventing and Countering Violent Extremism" was conducted throughout the current year.
The pieces of training were designed for representatives of the National Agency for Crime Prevention, Enforcement of Non-custodial Sentences and Probation, taking into account the specifics of their work, and were tailored to their needs.
The series of trainings was led by Tiarnach Mooney, a specialist in conflict/violence preparedness and response. Throughout the sessions, topics such as international norms of violent extremism, basic concepts and the current situation in Georgia in this direction, early detection of extremism and online radicalization trends, as well as a unified society approach, community-based mechanisms, and strengths and limitations of psychological profiles were discussed.
Guest speakers were actively involved in the training sessions as well. Andro Dadiani, a representative of the organization SOS Children’s Village of Georgia, who spoke about the vulnerability mechanism and the current situation; Mariam Sharmanashvili, a specialist in Criminal Law and Terrorism, discussed the legal framework and limits of preventive activities. Nodar Andghuladze, the representative of the Georgian Rugby Union, the author of projects for the reintegration of convicts into society, spoke about the importance of sports for the prevention of violent extremism, as well as value communication and community building. Impact Hub co-founders and co-directors Ketevan Ebanoidze and Elene Zhvania focused on social investment, youth engagement and pro-social economy.
The program is implementing by GCSD with the financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Norway.