Training on Cyber Security during WMD Incidents
Within the framework of the project Enhancing Georgia’s Capacity to Counter Targeted WMD Assassination Attempts GCSD delivered a training on Cyber Security issues during WMD incidents.
The training aimed to establish a common framework of knowledge among the members of the Interagency Commission for the CBRN Threat Reduction about the cyber security aspects of WMD threats.
The training was designed for the core project group who had undergone several thematic trainings in phase 1 of the project implementation. The training was delivered by Mr. Giorgi Gurgenidze, a certified and experienced information systems security professional, who holds extensive domestic and international experience both in public and private sectors in the field of information and cyber security.
The project is implemented with the support of the Office of Cooperative Threat Reduction of the State Department of the United States of America.