Terms of Reference for International Organization/Expert to Design Sectoral (logistics, maritime, finances and capital markets and oil and gas) risk and vulnerability assessment (Sanctions)
General Background:
The Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD) implements a project that aims to increase public and private actors’ resilience in targeted sectors to enhance Georgia’s compliance with international sanctions imposed against Russia. The project specifically targets the sanctions in (1) financial and capital markets, (2) oil and gas, (3) maritime, and (4) logistics and seeks to strengthen the capacity of actors to identify, report, and address sanction evasion activities, inform the decision-making process for the prevention of non-compliant behavior and coordinated action against it and finally, increase public vigilance against Russian sanctions evasion.
The objective of the Assignment:
The team of international and local experts will contribute to the development of the sectoral risk and vulnerability assessment report across the sectors of finances and capital markets, oil and gas, logistics, and maritime. The main purpose of the report is to provide an up-to-date analysis of ongoing trends for relevant policy-makers to make informed decisions on pressing issues. This manual will not be mandatory and should be a supporting document for the target groups to help the private sectors and regulatory bodies increase their awareness of the ongoing dynamics of implementing international sanctions imposed against Russia.
Expert to be recruited:
GCSD is looking for an international organization/expert to guide the local expert in the elaboration of risk and vulnerability assessment, contribute to survey development, analysis of the research data, preparation of the report document, and development of the ad-hoc methodology for the final evaluation/assessment. Work can be done remotely.
Key Qualifications of provided Expert(s):
• A postgraduate degree or equivalent with relevant work experience in International relations, Security, Education, and equivalent/ relevant work experience in aforementioned fields;