ToR for Expert/Organization in Social Media Guideline Development
Reference Title: Terms of Reference for Expert/Organization in Social Media Guideline Development
General Background: In the fall of 2023, the Office of American Spaces started a 5-year program to strengthen a culture of digital literacy, critical thinking, and countering disinformation through a network of American Spaces in 16 selected countries across Europe and Central Asia. American Spaces are hosted at U.S. embassies, consulates, and various local host country partner institutions in 140 countries around the world. American Spaces are cultural and information hubs that host programs and events that foster learning, discussion, and civic engagement around democratic principles and access to a wide range of resources for members of local communities.
ASDLTP is funded by the Office of American Spaces, the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the U.S. Department of State, and implemented by PH International with two partners, Debunk.org based in Lithuania and the Georgian Centre for Strategy and Development (GCSD) based in Georgia. Primary program partner countries are Lithuania, Estonia, Latvia, North Macedonia, Poland, Armenia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Georgia, Moldova, Montenegro, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyz Republic, and Azerbaijan.
In the framework of the PH International program, the Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD) is undertaking an action to enhance the social media communications of its partner organizations across 16 countries in Eastern Europe, the South Caucasus, and Central Asia. The key goal is to develop a unified social media guideline that matches best practices and provides concrete instructions to increase the efficiency, consistency, and success of social media communications for the partners. Social Media Guidelines will be followed by the annual social media action plans that are the subject of different ToR.
The selected expert will be responsible for developing a comprehensive social media guideline tailored to the working context of GCSD partner organizations (partner organizations are the of the same nature in all countries). The expert/organization will have to work closely with focal points from the partner organizations and the GCSD team. The guideline will serve as a tool for improving the overall social media coverage, ensuring consistency, and maximizing the impact of communications efforts.
Expert/Organization to be Recruited:
GCSD is seeking expert/organization with proven experience in Social Media Guideline/Strategy Development. The expert/organization will collaborate with local stakeholders and be tasked with creating a guideline that addresses the diverse contexts of partner organizations in the specified regions. The work can be conducted remotely. The work should be completed from January 2024, till May 2024
Key Qualifications of Provided Expert/Organization:
• A postgraduate degree or equivalent with relevant work experience in Social Media Management, Marketing, Communications, or a related field.
• Proven track record in developing successful social media strategies, preferably in a cross-cultural context.
• At least 8 years of professional experience in working with organizations to enhance their social media presence.
• Demonstrable experience in creating guidelines or similar documents for social media best practices.
• Unified Social Media Guideline for GCSD partner organizations.
• Supporting templates to start working on Social Media Action Plans (based on the guidelines)
Requests from Interested Applicants:
• 1-page methodological approach in developing the Social Media Guideline (detailed
• topics to be agreed upon post-selection).
• CV (no format suggested).
• 2 references/contact points.
• Portfolio presentation (no format suggested)
Indicative Budget: 10,000 USD
Applicants should submit the requested documents no later than 15 January, 2024 to gcsd@gcsd.org.ge. Please indicate "SOCIAL MEDIA GUIDELINE" in the subject line.