Implementing organization: Georgian Center for Strategy and Development
The new project, implemented by the GCSD, together with the Civic Education Teachers Forum is part of a global program. The project aims to transform gender stereotypes, build inclusive communities and develop leadership skills in young people.
Within the program, school children from different regions of Georgia undergo rigorous training through Gender and My Community (GMC) Clubs on gender norms and related topics. Additionally, participants will be invited to participate in “STEAM Activities”. The activities will provide club members with the opportunity to gain practical technical skills in STEAM subjects (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts/Design, and Math). Furthermore, participants will implement their Community Action Plans in their schools and/or communities based on the project plans they developed during the GMC Club and STEAM Activities.
The activities of SHE’s GREAT! serves to raise the awareness of students about gender norms, empower girls and develop their leadership skills.
The program is funded by the US Department of State’s Secretary’s Office of Global Women’s Issues.
Donor: German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)