GCSD has signed a memorandum with the Arveladze Foundation
The Georgian Center for Strategy and Development has signed a memorandum of cooperation with the Arveladze Foundation. As part of this collaboration, the Foundation has devised a specialized sports, social, and entrepreneurial program named "Champions of the Future" for the Adjara and Kakheti regions.
In the municipalities of Keda, Shuakhevi, Khulo, Pankisi, and Akhmeta, the primary objective of the project is to promote a healthy lifestyle, integrate participants into society through football, and engage young people in an educational course focusing on social entrepreneurship.
The plan includes the establishment of six free football schools, where local coaches will work with teenagers. Prior to the program's commencement, all six coaches will undergo training through a specialized program provided by the foundation.
The list of villages participating in the project includes:
• Merisi (Keda municipality)
• Daba Shuakhevi (Shuakhevi Municipality)
• Ghorjomi (Khulo Municipality)
• Jokolo (Pankisi Gorge)
• Akhmeta Municipality (Akhmeta)
• Omalo (Pankisi Gorge)
The collaborative initiative between the Georgian Center for Strategy and Development and the Arveladze Foundation is being executed in partnership with the Kakheti Regional Development Fund, the Green Sector, and Impact Hub Tbilisi, with funding from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Norway.