Conference - Cultivating Inclusive Communities Through Empowering Women
Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD), withing the project “SHE’s GREAT”, hosted a conference - "Promoting the Development of an Inclusive Society by Empowering Women". The conference was organised as a part of the implementing partner-led local initiative.
The aim of the conference was to consolidate efforts against gender equality, gender discrimination and violence in Georgia. The conference was attended by experts and practitioners working on these issues from various sectors, including representatives of international and non-governmental organisations, public agencies and government.
The conference consisted of three panels:
1. Women in decision-making processes;
2. Gender-based violence and discrimination;
3. Gender-inclusive education;
The conference participants shared their experience and knowledge accumulated in the relevant field. Also, during the panel discussions, participants identified problems and discussed possible solutions.
The event was held during the 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence.
SHE’s GREAT (Support Her Empowerment - Girls ’Resilience, Enterprise, and Technology Initiative) is an IREX Global Initiative, which is implemented in various countries, with the support of the US Department of State’s Secretary’s Office of Global Women Issues in various countries. The project is implemented in Georgia by GCSD.