Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD), within the framework of the project “Towards Better Understanding of NATO”, implemented with the support of the NATO Public Diplomacy Division, conducted a 3-day training-session - “NATO Youth Academy”.
On the first day of the session, Ambassador Alex Petriashvili introduced the history, mission and goals of the NATO. Through an online-session, NATO Public Diplomacy Division’s representatives, Programme and Policy Officers - Mr. Thomas Morin-Robinson and Ms. Larysa Lacko spoke to the participants about the NATO’s current political agenda and NATO’s approach to countering disinformation.
The Senior Expert at Georgian Center for Strategy and Development, Mr. Giorgi Goguadze and Senior Advisor of Office of the National Security Council of Georgia Ms. Natia Gvenetadze gave the seminars about the aspects of NATO-Georgia partnership as well as NATO’s new strategic concept. After advancing theoretical knowledge, on the second day of the training-course, the students had an in-person visit to NATO-Georgia Joint Traning and Evaluation Center (JTEC). The commander of the Center, Colonel David Gagua introduced the history, structure and mission of JTEC to the participants. Students asked questions, participated in the discussion and had the opportunity to observe the training process in the center.
On the third day of the training-course, a crisis simulation was held, led by Papuna Davitaia. Simulation, enabled the participants to deepen their knowledge of NATO’s decision-making process and crisis-management. Through this practical exercise, the participants developed and improved their leadership, communication and negotiation skills.
The course was hosted by the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia.