Supporting Multicultural Education in Georgian Schools
With the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, GCSD launched a new project - "Supporting Multicultural Education in Georgian Schools". The project's mission is to promote the increase of knowledge about ethnic and religious minorities by preparing additional educational resources for them and strengthening effective teaching methods for teachers.
The project entails the following activities: preparation of narrative materials, animated educational videos and TV-radio appearances about ethnic and religious minorities. There will also be held workshops for teachers and public lectures on ethnic and religious groups.
As a result of the project, school students will get knowledge about the merits of minorities in an interesting and modern way at an early age.
Within the framework of the project, GCSD, in close cooperation with local and regional media, will actively conduct an information campaign about the project.