Meeting with the academic staff and students of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University
In collaboration with the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC), GCSD organized a  face-to-face meeting with the academic staff and students of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University.
At the meeting, Gogita Ghvedashvili, Deputy Director of GCSD talked about infodemics that emerged during the pandemic, reviewed the concepts of disinformation and misinformation in general, discussed the ways to spread them and to deal with these phenomena. He also spoke specifically about the myths and misinformation spread in the country about the Covid-19 virus and vaccination.
The second part of the meeting was conducted by Teona Todua and Nino Sarashvili, experts of NCDC. The health specialists  focused on frequently asked questions about Covid-19 and vaccines. They also reviewed the main facts about Covid-19, talked about the current trends in Georgia and the world and the issues of dealing with the pandemic. The presentation was followed by Q&A session.
During the visit to the Samtskhe-Javakheti region, local partners were provided with information booklets in Georgian and Armenian prepared in the framework of the project. Vaccination booklets will be disseminated in various municipalities of Samtskhe-Javakheti.
The meeting was part of the project "Informed Choice Against Pandemic", which is implemented by GCSD with the financial support of the Open Society Foundations since 2021.