Meeting with the Defense and Security Committee
Mariam Tokhadze, Director of the Georgian Center for Strategy and Development, presented the Center and its program - "Enhancing the capacity of Georgia in preventing violent extremism and radicalisation" to the members of the Defense and Security Committee of the Georgian Parliament.
The presentation of the program focused on its educational and research components. A large part of it is dedicated to increasing the capacity of thematic state institutions to prevent violent extremism and radicalisation.
Under the project, at the level of relevant committees MPs and staff members will be duly trained. The Center will send a proposal to the Parliament, with specific activities to raise committees MPs and staff members awareness concerning violent extremism in general and its local specificities.
The program has been implemented by GCSD since March 2020, with the financial support of the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.