Donor: U.S. Embassy Democracy Commission Small Grant Program
Duration: September 2022 - September 202
Target Regions: Samegrelo, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli
Direct beneficiaries: Representatives of Non-governmental organizations, municipality city halls, and media.
The project - "Informed Communities for a Resilient Society" - is implemented by GCSD with the support of the U.S. Embassy Democracy Commission Small Grant Program and its mission is to promote the strengthening of the resilience of the society living in the regions (Samegrelo, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli) densely populated by ethnic minorities and internally displaced people in Georgia.
The project involves equipping the main actors of society - non-governmental organizations, media, and representatives of municipalities' city halls - with relevant knowledge and skills in order to increase the level of both individual and institutional security against cyber and disinformation threats.
The project envisages different types of activities that the GCSD team will implement over the next year.
The project entails the following activities: meetings with representatives of non-governmental organizations, media, and municipalities working in the target regions, assessment of their vulnerability to cyber and disinformation threats, preparation of educational resources in Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijani languages, conducting pieces of training for the main actors, as well as informational and media campaigns.
According to the information campaign provided within the framework of the project, online discussions and informative podcasts will be prepared and available not only to the residents of the target regions but also to any society groups. This activity aims to increase the level of awareness of the general public regarding cyber security and disinformation.
Within the scope of the project, GCSD will actively cooperate with - Georgian Information and Technology Analysis Center (GITAC), Journalism Resource Center (JRC) and Business and Technology University (BTU).